NEBEC

 

 

NEBEC 2022 Invited Speakers


Invited Keynotes

Xingde Li, Johns Hopkins University
Deepak Vashishth, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute


Columbia BME 20th Anniversary Celebration BME Chairs Panel
Maintaining and Growing our BME Communities During and Post Pandemic

OPENING REMARKS:
Shih-Fu Chang, Interim Dean, Columbia Engineering
Zvi Galil, Dean Emeritus, Columbia Engineering

MODERATOR:
X. Edward Guo, Columbia Engineering

PANELISTS:
Vicki Colvin, Brown University
James Duncan, Yale University
Andreas Hielscher, New York University
Kristi Kiick, University of Delaware
Laurel Kuxhaus, National Science Foundation
Michael Miller, Johns Hopkins University
Mitchell Schaffler, The City College of New York
Marjolein van der Meulen, Cornell University


Faculty Speakers

Neural Engineering
Riki Banerjee, Synchron
Marom Bikson, The City College of New York
Tzahi Cohen-Karni, Carnegie Mellon University
Seth Hays, University of Texas at Dallas
Elizabeth (Lisa) Olson, Columbia University

Cellular and Molecular Bioengineering
Rong Fan, Yale University
Nandan Nerurkar, Columbia University

Biomechanics
Dawn Elliott, University of Delaware
Elisa Konofagou, Columbia University
Kristin Myers, Columbia University
Anita Singh, Widener University

Tissue Engineering
Debra Auguste, Northeastern University
Catherine Kuo, University of Maryland
Biju Parekkadan, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Gordana Vunjak-Novakovic, Columbia University

Synthetic Biology
Katie Galloway, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cameron Myhrvold, Princeton University

Computational Biology/Bioinformatics
José L. McFaline-Figueroa, Columbia University
Yuri Pritykin, Princeton University

Medical Devices
Henry Hess, Columbia University
Jun Wang, Stony Brook University

Biophotonics / Biomedical Imaging
Michael Miller, Johns Hopkins University
Christine Hendon, Columbia University


Award Finalists

Finalists - Biomedical Engineering New Innovator Award for Junior Faculty
M. Hassan Arbab, Stony Brook University
Alessandra Carriero, The City College of New York
Daniel Cohen, Princeton University
Umer Hassan, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Amir K. Miri, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Xi Ren (Charlie), Carnegie Mellon University
Yubing Sun, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Antonia Zaferiou, Stevens Institute of Technology

Finalists - Biomedical Engineering Young Scientist Award for Graduate Students & Postdocs
Jamie Benson, University of Delaware
Hanqing Chao, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Ricardo Cruz-Acuña, Columbia University Irving Medical Center
Chao Ma, New York University
Sungmin Nam, Harvard University
Kaveri Thakoor, Columbia University

© Copyright 2007-2022 Northeast Bioengineering Conference. All rights reserved.