Wednesday, March 28

11:00

Registration Open

12:00-2:00

Neuroengineering Faculty Seminar

Katie von Reyn, Moderator

2:00-3:15

Undergraduate Design Poster Session I

Organizers: Joseph Sarver, Marek Swoboda

Biomedical Imaging and Image Processing, Biomedical Sensors, Cancer Technologies, Cardiovascular and Respiratory Systems Engineering, Computational Bioengineering, Device Technologies and Biomedical Robotics, Devices: Micro- and Nano-Bioengineering, Diagnostic Systems, Drug Delivery, Education in Biomedical Engineering.

3:15 – 3:45

Coffee Break

3:45 – 5:00

Undergraduate Design Poster Session II

Organizers: Joseph Sarver, Marek Swoboda

Cellular and Molecular Bioengineering, Neural Engineering, Immuno-Engineering, Orthopedic Engineering, Pediatric Bioengineering, Rehabilitation Engineering, Biomechanics/Mechanobiology, Tissue Engineering/3D Printing, Biomaterials, Other.

5:00-6:30

Welcoming Remarks

Paul Brandt-Rauf and Ken Barbee

Keynote – Start-Up Campus:

How to Bring Your Scientific Discovery to a Successful Commercial Product.

Michele Marcolongo. Drexel University

Panel Discussion – Entrepreneurship in Academia, Industry and the Clinic

Panelists: Brian Garvey, Justine Han, Michele Marcolongo, Gulyeter Serbest

Moderators: Ken Barbee, Andres Kriete

Design Award Presentations

Jay Sarver and Paul Brandt-Rauf

6:30-8:00

Networking Reception

Thursday, March 29

8:00

Registration Open

8:30-9:30

1. Biomaterials/Biomimetic Materials

Chair: Christopher Rock, Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia (CHOP)

2. Biomedical Imaging and Image Processing

Chair: Emad Boctor,

Johns Hopkins University

3. Immuno- and Neuroengineering

Chair: Katie von Reyn,

Drexel University

9:30-10:30

Research Poster Session I

Biomaterials, Cardiovascular and Respiratory Systems Engineering, Cellular and Molecular Bioengineering, Computational Bioengineering, Neural Engineering, Immunoengineering, Orthopedic Engineering, Pediatric Bioengineering, Rehabilitation Engineering, Tissue Engineering/3D Printing.

10:30-11:15

Keynote – Lymphatic Vessels in Inflammation and Cancer:

New Roles in Immune Regulation and Implications for Immunotherapy.

Melody Swartz, University of Chicago

11:15-1:15

Immunoengineering Faculty Seminar

Kara Spiller, Moderator

1:15-2:30

Lunch

2:30-3:30

4. Tissue Engineering/ Functional Biomaterials

Chair: Peter Lelkes,

Temple University

5. Computational Bioengineering

Chair: Andres Kriete,

Drexel University

6. Pediatric Bioengineering

Chair: Anita Singh,

Widener University

3:30-4:30

Research Poster Session II

Biomechanics/Mechanobiology, Biomedical Imaging and Image Processing, Biomedical Sensors, Cancer Technologies, Device Technologies and Biomedical Robotics, Devices: Micro- and Nano-Bioengineering, Diagnostic Systems, Drug Delivery, Education in Biomedical Engineering, Other.

4:30-6:30

Pediatric Bioengineering Symposium

Sriram Balasubramanian, Moderator

Co-hosted with Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia (CHOP)

Keynote – Flaura K. Winston, CHOP

Friday, March 30

8:00

Registration Open

8:30-9:30

7. Biomechanics

Chair: Daniel Cortes,

Penn State University

8. Biomedical Sensors

Chair: Wan Shih,

Drexel University

9. Drug Delivery

Chair: Margaret Wheatley,

Drexel University

9:30-9:45

Coffee Break

9:45-10:45

10. Mechanobiology

Chair: Adrian Shieh,

Drexel University

11. Biomedical Devices

Chair: Marek Swoboda,

Drexel University

12. Orthopedic and Rehabilitation Engineering

Chair: Sarah Gullbrand,

University of Pennsylvania

10:45-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-1:00

Mechanobiology Faculty Seminar

Lin Han, Moderator

1:00 -1:30

Research Award Presentations, Conference Adjournment